Exemple

15th Summer Academy: “Social Economy and Sustainable Rural Development”

Euracademy Association, the Heinrich Böll Foundation Greece and the Development Agency of Karditsa
organised the 15th Euracademy Summer Academy (SA) in Mouzaki, Karditsa, Greece, from 16th July – 23rd July 2016, and welcomed participants from all over Europe interested in the field of rural development.

The theme: How social enterprises and co-operatives contribute to the rural economy and how these types of enterprise can be supported.

For information on the Summer Academy activities, have a look at the 15th Summer Academy Report. The respective Thematic Guide, that will contain full papers on the theme examined, is scheduled to be published in December 2016.

By clicking on the links at the programme below, you can download the respective presentations.

 

15th Summer Academy

“Social Economy and Sustainable Rural Development”

Mouzaki, Karditsa, Greece, 16th to 23rd July 2016

 

Day 0 – Saturday 16 July 2016

 

Arrival of Participants, settling in at the Environmental Education Centre of Mouzaki

20:00 International Dinner

 

Day 1 – Sunday 17 July 2016

Social Economy and Sustainable Rural Development. The role of social enterprises and cooperatives in the economy of rural areas

09:00 – 09:40            Welcome by

  • Fouli Papageorgiou, President of Euracademy Association
  • Fotios Alexakos, Chairman of ANKA – Development Agency of Karditsa, Mayor of Karditsa
  • Olga Drossou, Director, Heinrich Böll Foundation Greece

                                      Opening and greetings by

  • Demetra Chalikia, Secretary General for the Management of European and Other Funds, Ministry of Labour, Social Security and Social Solidarity
  • Giorgos Kotsos, Mayor of Mouzaki

09:40 – 10:00            Presentation of Euracademy and the 15th Summer Academy; practical InformationFouli Papageorgiou, President of Euracademy Association

10:00 – 11:15            Coffee break and open space

11:15 – 12:00            Speaker1:  Supporting rural economy by social enterprises – In what context this issue is topical, Márta Márczis, President of the European Association for Information on Local Development – AEIDL

 13:00 – 13:30            Presentation of workgroup conclusions in plenary

12:00 – 13:00            Workgroups. Participants in small groups of 8 people each, discuss the questions posed by the Speaker

13:30 – 15:00            Lunch

15:00                           Panel 1.  Definition and historical development of social enterprises and cooperatives in Europe

15:0015:30            Speaker 2:  The definition of social enterprises across Europe, Dr Roger Evans, business and education consultant, Secretary General of Euracademy (Co-author, Dr Carmen Paunescu Professor of Entrepreneurship at the Bucharest University of Economic Studies [ASE], Romania).

15:30 – 16:00            Speaker 3:  We are all children of this European continent: Opportunities and examples of cross border learning for innovation in the rural social economy, Michael Kuegler, Board member, European Forum of Rural Advisory Services

16:00 – 16:15            Coffee break

16:15 – 17:15            Workgroups. Participants in small groups of 8 people each, discuss the questions posed by the speakers– with coffee

17:15 – 17:45            Plenary – presentation of workgroup conclusions

20:00                           Dinner

 

 

Day 2 – Monday 18 July 2016

Social economy and social innovation in rural areas

09:15                           Panel 2. How social enterprises put social innovation to practice?

09:15 – 09:45            Speaker 4.  Introducing social innovation through rural social enterprises addressing challenges of ageing population, Dr Artur Steiner, Lecturer in Social Entrepreneurship, Yunus Centre for Social Business and Health, Glasgow School for Business and Society

09:4510:15            Speaker 5.  Social and economic transformation of rural development through cooperative enterprises, Sofia Adam, Researcher

10:1510:45            Coffee break

10:45 – 11:45            Workgroups. Participants in small groups of 8 people each, discuss the questions posed by the panel

11:4512:15            Plenary – presentation of workgroup conclusions

12:1513:30            Preparation for the study trips

13:3015:00            Lunch

15:00                           Panel 3. The role of social enterprises in integrating or re-integrating people in the world of work, including disadvantaged people

15:0015:30            Speaker 6.  Social cooperatives as a vehicle for social integration in remote rural areas: the case of Hungary, Patricia Honvari & Iren Kukorelli, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

15:3016:00            Speaker 7.  Meeting the needs of social entrepreneurs: offering support for employment and entrepreneurship to women in rural areas, Popi Sourmaidou, Ergani – Center for the Support of Employment and Entrepreneurship of Women

16:00 – 16:15            Coffee break

16:15 – 17:15            Workgroups. Participants in small groups of 8 people each, discuss the questions posed by the panel

17:1517:45            Plenary – presentation of workgroup conclusions

____________________________________________________________________________
18:00 – 19:30            General Assembly of Euracademy Association
20:00                           Dinner
 
 

Day 3 – Tuesday 19 July 2016

Support systems for social enterprises

09:15                           Panel 4. Supporting the social enterprises’ development process and operation

9:159:45                Speaker 8.  Best practice in creating and supporting Community Enterprise, Stephen Clare, Director, CYTA Consulting

9:4510:15              Speaker 9.  How do we define a “social enterprise eco-system” and how best can it operate, Vasilis Bellis, CEO of ANKA – Development Agency of Karditsa

10:1510:45            Speaker 10. “How can we set up ecosystems of change? – the global- local experience of an Impact Hub”, Sophie Lamprou, co-founder and Strategy Director of the Impact Hub, Athens

10:4511:15              Coffee break

11:1512:15              Workgroups. Participants in small groups of 8 people each, discuss the questions posed by the panel

12:15 12:45               Plenary – presentation of workgroup conclusions

12:45 – 13:30              Presentation online by the Estonian Enterprise network on How can we measure the performance of social enterprise and determine its value? Jaan Aps, Estonian Social Enterprise Network

13:30 15:00              Lunch

 15:00                             Panel 5. Best practice examples on support systems

15:0015:30               Speaker 11. “Do’s and Don’ts in supporting Social Enterprise development: lessons learned from the EU experience”, Yiorgos Alexopoulos, Agricultural University of Athens & Euricse, Member of the Expert Group of the EC on Social Entrepreneurship (GECES)

15:3016:00               Speaker 12.  “Ireland’s Social Economy – a story of success and struggle”, Ryan Howard, CEO, South and East Cork Area Development – SECAD

16:0016:30               Speaker 13.  Training and certification for social economy stakeholders Dr Tasos Vasiliadis, President of the Institute of Entrepreneurship Development

16:30 – 16:45              Coffee break

16:45 – 18:00              Plenary discussion on the creation of local support systems for social enterprises and a network of social enterprise ecosystems.

20:00                              Dinner

Days 4 & 5 – Wednesday & Thursday 20-21 July 2016

Study trips

08:30 – 19:00            Study Trips

20:00                              Dinner

 

 

Day 6 – Friday 22 July 2016

Study Trip Reports

09:00 – 13:30            The SA participants work in small groups to prepare the study trips’ reports

13:30 – 15:00            Lunch

15:00 – 16:00            Presentation of Study Trips’ Reports and discussion

16:00 – 16:15            Coffee break

16:15 – 17:00            Presentation of Study Trips’ Reports and discussion (continued)

17:00 – 18:00            Presentation of case studies by participants

  1. Lili Mahne, Development Centre of the Heart of Slovenia
  2. Theodoros Aleksandrou, Institute of Business Development
  3. Zorair Kirakosian, American University of Armenia
  4. Triin Lääne, Tartu Rural Development Association, ELARD

20:00                           Dinner

 

 

Day 7– Saturday 23 July 2016

Conclusions – Evaluation

09:00 – 10:00            Presentation of Participant’s experiences

10:00 – 11:30            The way forward – Panel of conclusions (participants and lecturers)

11:30 – 12:00            Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00            Evaluation of the summer academy, Award of diplomas

13:00 – 14:00            Lunch

 

Departure of participants

 

 

Facebook Twitter Google Digg Reddit LinkedIn Pinterest StumbleUpon Email